Accessible Navigation. Go to: Navigation Main Content Footer

Montana Model United Nations

Continents

2013

Conference: National Model United Nations, New York
Countries represented: Armenia and China

Team Leadership: William "Min" Sheehy, president; Christina Bloemen, vice president

Awards: Outstanding Position Papers (Allison Connell, IAEA and Christina Bloemen, UNCTAD)

Team Members:  Julian Adler, Allison Connell, Christina Bloemen, Madison Brooke, Benjamin Ehlers, Sam Forstag, Vuthika Hang, Dylan Klapmeier, Nicolas McCutcheon, Ana Oliveira Monteiro, William “Min” Sheehy, Andrew Surratt. 

International Students:  Vuthika Hang (Cambodia), Ana Oliveira Monteiro (Brazil)

UM Alumni Serving on NMUN Staff: Jennifer Hathaway Spalding (Advisory Committee), Robert Cahill (Assistant Director, UNDP), Stephen Carnes (Assistant Director, Special Committee on Peacekeeping Operations).

Press release with student reflections on the trip.

2013 Team photo with H.E. Mr. Garen Nazarian, Armenia's Permanent Representative to the UN: Back row:  Vuthika Hang, Julian Adler, Benjamin Ehlers, Sam Forstag, Mr. Nazarian, Andrew Surratt, Dylan Klapmeier, Ana Oliveira Monteiro, Nicolas McCuthcheon.  Front row:  Christina Bloemen, Madison Brooke, Allison Connell. 

2013 MMUN Team at Armenian Mission

2012

Team Leadership: Stephen Carnes, president; William "Min" Sheehy, vice president

Press Release

Missoulian article

Conference #1: National Model United Nations, Europe (Lille, France)
Country represented: Cambodia

Awards: Outstanding Delegation (top 10%), Outstanding Delegates (Stephen Carnes and Madison Brooke, GA Plenary; Robert Cahill and Madeline Bermes, UN Conference on Sustainable Development)

Team Members:  Madeline Bermes, Madison Brooke, Robert Cahill, Stephen Carnes

2012 NMUN-Europe Team Photo:  Stephen Carnes, Madison Brooke, Madeline Bermes, and Robert Cahill

Lille Team -- Stephen Carnes, Madison Brooke, Madeline Bermes, Robert Cahill

Conference #2: National Model United Nations, New York
Country represented: Bhutan

Awards: Outstanding Position Paper (Pauline Eluere, Rio+ 20); Outstanding Delegates (William "Min" Sheehy and Brianna Sefcak, General Assembly First Committee).

Team members:  Pauline Eluere, Julianna Jack, Evan Laskowski, Nicholas Potratz, Brianna Sefcak, William "Min" Sheehy, Brian Topp, Xian Wang

International students:  Pauline Eluere (France), Xian Wang (China)

UM Alumni Serving on NMUN Staff: Jennifer Hathaway Spalding (Advisory Committee), Thecla Backhouse-Prentiss (Assistant Director, Conference on the Arms Trade Treaty)

2012 NMUN-NY Team photo: Back row:  Brian Topp, Xian Wang, Nicholas Potratz, Evan Laskowski.  Front row:  William "Min" Sheehy, Brianna Sefcak, Julianna Jack.

NY team, Spring 2012

 

2011

Conference: National Model United Nations, New York
Country Represented: Myanmar

Team Leadership: Thecla Backhouse-Prentiss, president; Stephen Carnes, vice president

Awards: Outstanding Delegation (top 10%), Outstanding Delegates (Stephen Carnes and Tyler Campbell)

UM Alumni Serving on NMUN Staff: Jennifer Hathaway Spalding (advisory committee), Aimee Ryan (co-director, Security Council)

Team Members:  Tori Ainsworth, Thecla Backhouse-Prentiss, Stephen Carnes, Robert Cahill, Merrin Chivers, Tyler Campbell,  Allison Connell, Gabriel Heyl, Marissa Perry, Brianna Sefcak, Luke Sims, Kristin Smith.

International student:  Gabriel Heyl (Germany)

Press release

2011 Team photo in the UN General Assembly:  Back row:  Kristin Smith, Luke Sims, Marissa Perry, Merrin Chivers, Tyler Campbell, Robert Cahill, Gabriel Heyl, Stephen Carnes.  Front row:  Allison Connell, Tori Ainsworth, Brianna Sefcak, Thecla Backhouse-Prentiss.

MMUN Team Photo

2010

Conference: National Model United Nations, New York
Countries Represented: Viet Nam and Burkina Faso

Team President: Marissa Perry

Awards: Distinguished Delegation (top 25%), Top Delegate (Stephen Carnes)

UM Alumni Serving on NMUN Staff: Jennifer Hathaway Spalding (advisory committee)

Press Release

2010 Team photo at Viet Nam's Mission to the UN: left to right, Bui The Gian (Deputy Permanent Representative of Vietnam), Tyler Campbell, Stephen Carnes, Samantha Stephens, Kristin Smith, Aimee Ryan, Kelsi Steele, Travis Suzuki, Selene Christman, Marissa Perry, Qasim Abdul-Baki, Thecla Backhouse-Prentiss, Kedra Hildebrand (teaching assistant), and Nicole Allen.

2010 team

2009

Conference: National Model United Nations, New York
Country Represented: Iceland

Team President: Aimee Ryan

Awards: Distinguished Delegation (top 25%), Outstanding Position Papers (top 10%)

UM Alumni Serving on NMUN Staff: Jennifer Hathaway Spalding (Secretary General), Rob Killian, Paul Moe, Lindsay Erickson (committee directors and assistant directors)

Press Release

2009 Team photo at the UN General Assembly -- Back row:  Katie Peers, Ashley Zuelke, Aimee Ryan, William Selph, Craig Harrington, David Knobel.  Middle:  Thecla Backhouse-Prentiss, Marissa Perry, Emily Tutvedt, Robert Cahill.  Front row:  Kelsi Steele, David Shelton.

Team 2009

2008

Conference: National Model United Nations, New York
Country Represented: Thailand

Team President:  Ceara Smith

Awards: Honorable Delegation (top 50%)

Team Members: Robert Cahill, Megan Dochnahl, Tierney Dowling, Lindsay Erickson, Benjamin Fosland, Paul Moe, Kevin Nalty, Aimee Ryan, Samantha Schorzman, David Shelton, Ceara Smith, Kelsi Steele.  

2007 

Conference: National Model United Nations, New York
Country Represented: Honduras

Team President: Megan Boehnke

Team members:  Megan Boehnke, Lindsay Erickson, Ben Fosland, Angie Hasquet, Rob Killian, Cara Lorenzo, Adrienne McKelvey, Paul Moe, John Schiltz, Callan Smith, David Shelton, Leslie Venetz.

2006

Team President: Cassidy O'Connell

Conference #1: Harvard Model United Nations
Country represented: Tajikistan

Harvard Team members:  Steve Hurin, David Wallace, Delyla Wilson, and Jelena Stojakovic

Conference #2: Berkeley Model UN

Representing Estonia: Egan Gyldenege, Angie Hasquet, Rob Killian, Solveig Listerud.

Representing Thailand:  Meghan Boehnke, Jesse Mahugh, Gavin Oss, Paul Moe.

2005

Conferences: Chicago Model UN, University of Pennsylvania Model UN, Berkeley Model UN

Team Leadership: Leslie Venetz, president; Cassidy O'Connell, vice president

Chicago Team members:  Kelley Kirwan, Cassidy O'Connell, James Ranne, Jessica Reynolds, Derek Sturm, Leslie Venetz.

University of Pennsylvania Team members:  Cassidy O’Connell, Leslie Venetz.

Berkeley Team members: Dan Crisp, Kaleb Kennison, Rob Killian, Emily Newhouse, Cassidy O’Connell, Justin Raap, Leslie Venetz.

Press Release