Specimen 10242

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 10242
Accn. No.: 410
Case No.:185
 
Remarks: Stanley. 1986. Chondroporine hydrozoans as problematic fossils (chapter 7). In Hoffman, A. and Nitecki, M. (eds.), Problematic Fossil Taxa. Oxford Monographs on Geology and Geophysics. No.5, Oxford University Press, p. 31-32.
Figured without an original number.
KMoore - 2011
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Strepsodus sp.Locality No.: MV 5410
Common Name: Sarcopterygii
Order: Rhizodontidae Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Rhizodontiformes Country: United States
Genus: Strepsodus State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton and partyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 02-24-2010    Last Modified: 03-22-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager