Specimen 12313

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 12313
Accn. No.: 446
Case No.:63
 
Remarks: Plate 1, Fig. 3

1994. Rex Crick & E.S. Sobolev. Perunautilus quadratus n. gen. et sp. (Cephalopoda, Nautilida) from the Triassic (Norian) of Central Peru. Palaeontographica Abt. A, Band 233, Tafel 38: 161-167 pp.
Paratype & Figured

KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: paratype
Elements: 4
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Perunautilus quadratusLocality No.: MI 8810
Common Name: Nautiloid
Order: Nautilida Continent/Ocean: South America
Family: Liroceratidae Country: PerĂº
Genus: Perunautilus State/Province: Shalipayco
Species: quadratus County:
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Norian
Collector: Stanley, George D.Group: Pucara
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 10-21-1999    Last Modified: 05-15-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager