Specimen 1236

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 1236
Accn. No.: 140
Case No.:329
 
Remarks: Collected 1963.
Partial skull with R P4-M3
Ardyce Taylor 2009

Rasmussen, Donald. 1989. Depositional Environments, Paleoecology, and Biostratigraphy of Arikareean Bozeman Group Strata West of the Continental Divide in Montana. MGS Field Conference, Montana Centennial. pp 205-215.
Figured.

KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Desmatochoerus macrosynaphusLocality No.: MV 6203
Common Name: mammal
Order: Artiodactyle Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Merycoidodontidae Country: United States
Genus: desmatochoerus State/Province: Montana
Species: macrosynaphus County: Granite
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Rasmussen, Donald L.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 01-16-2007    Last Modified: 06-12-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager