Specimen 12649

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 12649
Accn. No.: 879
Case No.:215
 
Remarks: 3 clay casts
Fig 3.5
Late Carnian - recovered from shales below the Summit Point Reef. Moldic preservation due to a leaching of carbonate shells.

Rosenblatt, M.R. (2010). Upper Triassic corals and carbonate reef facies from the Martin Bridge and Hurwal Formations, Wallowa Terrane (Oregon). UM M.S. Thesis.

KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: thesis
Elements: 2
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Thisbites sp.Locality No.: MI 8839
Common Name: Ammonite
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Thisbitidae Country: United States
Genus: Thisbites State/Province: Oregon
Species: County: Baker
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Late Triassic
Collector: Moore, Kallie LGroup:
Organization: The University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 01-06-2014    Last Modified: 03-12-2014

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager