Specimen 13332

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 13332
Accn. No.: 870
Case No.:191
 
Remarks: Taxon: Fanninoceras (Charlotticeras) cf. maudense

Caruthers, A. & Smith, P. 2012. Pliensbachian ammonoids fromt he Talkeetna Mountains (Peninsular Terrane) of Southern Alaska. Revue de Paleobiologie, Geneve. Vol.11:365-378pp.
Figured
KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 2
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Fanninoceras maudenseLocality No.: MI 2724
Common Name: Ammonite
Order: Ammonoidea Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Oxynoticeratidae Country: United States
Genus: Fanninoceras State/Province: Alaska
Species: maudense County: Matanusa-Susitna
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Jurassic: Early: Pliensbachian
Collector: Caruthers, AndrewGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 09-24-2012    Last Modified: 09-24-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager