Specimen 13358

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 13358
Accn. No.: 870
Case No.:191
 
Remarks: Lioceratoides (Lioceratoides) cf. involutum

Caruthers, A. & Smith, P. 2012. Pliensbachian ammonoids fromt he Talkeetna Mountains (Peninsular Terrane) of Southern Alaska. Revue de Paleobiologie, Geneve. Vol.11:365-378pp.
Figured
KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 4
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Lioceratoides involutumLocality No.: MI 2725
Common Name: Ammonite
Order: Ammonoidea Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Hildoceratidae Country: United States
Genus: Lioceratoides State/Province: Alaska
Species: involutum County: Matanusa-Susitna
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Jurassic: Early: Pliensbachian
Collector: Caruthers, AndrewGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-08-2012    Last Modified: 10-08-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager