Specimen 13479

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 13479
Accn. No.: 843
Case No.:191
 
Remarks: Stanley, Yuancey, and Shepherd. 2013. Giant Upper Triassic bivalves of Wrangellia, Vancouver Island, Canada. Can. J. Earth Sci.; 50:1-6 pg.
Figured

More information: Shepherd, H. E. M. 2013. Nearing the End: Reef Building Corals and Bivalves in the Late Triassic and Comparing corals and bivalves before and after the End-Triassic mass extinction using a taxonomic database. UM thesis.
KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Wallowaconcha rayleneaLocality No.: MI 9997
Common Name: Bivalvia
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: Canada
Genus: State/Province: British Columbia
Species: County: Vancouver Island
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Late: Rhaetian
Collector: Shepherd, Hannah ElliottGroup: Parson Bay
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 12-01-2011    Last Modified: 08-27-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager