Specimen 1365

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 1365
Accn. No.: 153
Case No.:329
 
Remarks: skull and partial postcranial skelton
Ardyce Taylor 2009

Prothero & Rasmussen (2008). New Giant Rhinoceros from the Arikareean (Oligocene-Miocene) of Montana, South Dakota and Wyoming. NM Mus. of Nat. Hist. & Sci. Bulletin 44; 323-330 pp.
Referred

KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Megoreodon sp.Locality No.: MV 6504-1
Common Name: Oreodont
Order: Artiodactyla Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Merycoidodontidae Country: United States
Genus: Megoreodon State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Granite
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Rasmussen, Donald L.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 01-19-2007    Last Modified: 06-14-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager