Specimen 14187

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 14187
Accn. No.: 871
Case No.:63
 
Remarks: NSM=National Science Museum Tokyo, Japan

1 latex mold, 2 plaster casts.
Details of central area and suspected central pore. Note coarse pustulose granules and an almost complete highly convex specimen, illustrating the distinct radial ridge and central apex. Note finer 'growth lines' and irregular outer margin characterized by flexure of the lower left side.

KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: plastotype
Elements: 3
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Palaelophacmaea annulataLocality No.: MI 2123
Common Name: Medusoid
Order: Hydroida Continent/Ocean: Asia
Family: Chondroplidae Country: Japan
Genus: Palaelophacmaea State/Province: Gunma Prefecture
Species: annulata County: Kanto
Island: Honshu
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Cretaceous: Early: Barremian
Collector: Matsukawa, M.Group:
Organization: Ehime UniversitySuper Group:
Date Added: 01-11-2013    Last Modified: 01-11-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager