Specimen 14354

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 14354
Accn. No.: 877
Case No.:132
 
Remarks: For more info: Graham, et al. 1997. Stratigraphic Occurrence, Paleoenvironment, and Description of the Oldest Known Dinosaur (Late Jurassic) from Mongolia. PALAIOS, v.12; 292-297pp

complete digits III, IV, and V; half of phalanx II-1 was found out of position. Metatarsals expand transversely both proximally and distally. They are complete except for a small part of the lateral corner of the proximal end of metatarsal III. The proximal end of metatarsal V is particually broad. The distal surfaces of metatarsals III and IV, are inclined downward toward the outside of the foot.
KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: plastotype
Elements: 10
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Mamenchisaurus sp.Locality No.: MV 5445
Common Name: Sauropod
Order: Continent/Ocean: Asia
Family: Mamenchisauridae Country: Mongolia
Genus: Mamenchisaurus State/Province: Govi-Altai
Species: County:
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Jurassic: Late: Tithonian
Collector: Hendrix, MarcGroup:
Organization: The University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 10-23-2013    Last Modified: 10-23-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager