Specimen 14402-2

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 14402-2
Accn. No.: 881
Case No.:191
 
Remarks: Fig. 9b: KAS-60, Cuifia ominensis encrusted by microbial micrite

Onoue, T. & Stanley Jr., G. D. (2008). Sedimentary facies from Upper Triassic reefal limestone of the Sambosan accretionary complex in Japan: mid-ocean patch reef development in the Panthalassa Ocean. Facies, No. 54, 529-547.

KMoore - 2014
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 0
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Khytrastrea ominensisLocality No.: MI 2136
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: Asia
Family: Coryphylliidae Country: Japan
Genus: Khytrastrea State/Province: Kumamoto
Species: ominensis County: Kuma
Island: Kyushu
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Middle: Unknown
Collector: Tamura, MinoruGroup:
Organization: Kyushu UniversitySuper Group:
Date Added: 02-14-2014    Last Modified: 03-06-2014

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager