Specimen 15502

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 15502
Accn. No.: 355
Case No.:80
 
Remarks: Old number "5502" was a duplicate.
Sara Hamler-2008
KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Ursaspongia tulipaLocality No.: MI 7705
Common Name: Sponge
Order: n/a Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Dictyospongiidae Country: United States
Genus: Ursaspongia State/Province: Montana
Species: tulipa County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: MeltonGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-21-1999    Last Modified: 11-01-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager