Specimen 1551

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 1551
Accn. No.: 158
Case No.:329
 
Remarks: right mandible with highly worn p4-m3, tip of I1 root, fragment of C1, P3 alveolus, horizontal ramus complete from C1 to base of leading edge of the ascending ramus.
EKerr/2009

Rich, Thomas & Rasmussen, Donald. 1973. New North American Erinaaceine Hedgehogs (Mammalia: Insectivora). Occasional Papers of the Museum of Natural History The University of Kansas. No.21, pp 1-54.
Figured.

KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Parvericius montanusLocality No.: MV 6504-2
Common Name: Insectivore
Order: Lipotyphia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Erinaceidae Country: United States
Genus: Parvericius State/Province: Montana
Species: montanus County: Granite
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Rasmussen, Donald L.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 01-22-2007    Last Modified: 06-13-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager