Specimen 16020

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 16020
Accn. No.: 484
Case No.:63
 
Remarks: MISSING!

A single external mold of right valve.

1993. Tamura & McRoberts. A New Species of Myophorigonia from the Upper Triassic Martin Bridge Formation, Wallowa Mountains, Oregon, USA with reference on the Minetrigoniidae of the Circum-Pacific. Memoirs of Kumamoto University-Natural Science. No.42: 29-34 pp.
Holotype & Figured.
Specimen Information
Type Status: holotype
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Myophorigonia kobayashiiLocality No.: MI 9012
Common Name: Bivalvia
Order: Trigonioida Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Minetrigoniidae Country: United States
Genus: Myophorigonia State/Province: Oregon
Species: kobayashii County: Baker
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Late: Unknown
Collector: McRoberts, ChrisGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-14-2002    Last Modified: 02-13-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager