Specimen 17056

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 17056
Accn. No.: 439
Case No.:63
 
Remarks: Stanley Jr, George D., and Michael T. Whalen. "Triassic corals and spongiomorphs from Hells Canyon, Wallowa terrane, Oregon." Journal of Paleontology (1989): 800-819.
Referred & Figured

KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Retiophyllia dawsoniLocality No.: MI 8417
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Reimaniphylliidae Country: United States
Genus: Retiophyllia State/Province: Oregon
Species: dawsoni County:
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Norian
Collector: Whalen, Michael T.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 09-27-2006    Last Modified: 01-11-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager