Specimen 17365

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 17365
Accn. No.: 434
Case No.:191
 
Remarks: 2001. Stanley & Fautin. The Origins of Modern Corals. Science. Vol.291: 1913-1914 pp.
Figured

2003. Stanley. The evolution of modern corals and their early history. Earth-Science Reviews. Vol.60: 195-225 pp.
Figured
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Stylophyllopsis lindstromiLocality No.: MI 8702
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: Europe
Family: Stylophyllidae Country: Austria
Genus: Stylophyllopsis State/Province:
Species: lindstromi County:
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period:
Collector: John V.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-23-2006    Last Modified: 11-02-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager