Specimen 17369

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 17369
Accn. No.: 439
Case No.:63
 
Remarks: Exterior of specimen shows the distinctive segmentation. Interior of specimen shows the chambers; on the lower part, the central channel is exposed.

Senowbari-Daryan, Baba, and George D. Stanley Jr. "Triassic sponges (Sphinctozoa) from Hells Canyon, Oregon." Journal of Paleontology (1988): 419-423.

KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Amblysiphonella cf. A. steinmanniLocality No.: MI 8417
Common Name: Porifera
Order: Vaceletida Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Sebargasiidae Country: United States
Genus: Amblysiphonella State/Province: Oregon
Species: steinmanni County:
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Norian
Collector: Newton, C.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-23-2006    Last Modified: 07-17-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager