Specimen 17875

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 17875
Accn. No.: 436
Case No.:153
 
Remarks: 3 SEM stubs
Specimen also contains Margarophyllia zieteni (?)
KMoore - 2012

G.D. Stanley and P.K. Swart (1995) Evolution of the coral-zooxanthellae symbiosis during the Triassic: a geochemical approach. Paleobiology, 21(2): 179-199 pp.
Referred & Figured
KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 2
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Margarosmilia rictofeniLocality No.: MI 8704
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Continent/Ocean: Europe
Family: Country: Italy
Genus: State/Province: South Tyrol
Species: County: Trentino-Alto Adige/Sudtirol
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Late: Carnian
Collector: Stanley, George D.Group:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 10-25-2006    Last Modified: 06-27-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager