Specimen 18001

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 18001
Accn. No.: 448
Case No.:191
 
Remarks: 2010. Stanley & Helmle. Middle Triassic coral growth bands and their implication for photosymbiosis. Palaios. Vol.25: 754-763 pp.
Figured
KMoore - 2010
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Ceriostella variabilisLocality No.: MI 8841
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Margarophylliidae Country: United States
Genus: Ceriostella State/Province: Nevada
Species: variabilis County: Lander
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Middle: Ladinian
Collector: George D. StanleyGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-25-2006    Last Modified: 11-15-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager