Specimen 18012

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 18012
Accn. No.: 453
Case No.:153
 
Remarks: KMoore - 2012
G.D. Stanley and P.K. Swart (1995) Evolution of the coral-zooxanthellae symbiosis during the Triassic: a geochemical approach. Paleobiology, 21(2): 179-199 pp.
Referred
KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 2
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Cyathocoenia sp.Locality No.: MI 8846
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: Europe
Family: Pinacophyllidae Country: Republic of Turkey
Genus: Cyathocoenia State/Province: Antalya
Species: County:
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Late: Norian
Collector: Senowbari-Darya, BabaGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-25-2006    Last Modified: 08-13-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager