Specimen 18048

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 18048
Accn. No.: 448
Case No.:153
 
Remarks: UMIP 18048-A: Plagiostoma acutum: Holotype

UMIP 18048-B: Loxochlamys corallina: Holotype & Paratype; Promysidiella aff. otiosa: figured

UMIP 18048-C: Loxochlamys corallina: Paratype

2005. Waller and Stanley. Middle Triassic Pteriomorphian Bivalvia (Mollusca) From the New Pass Range, West-Central Nevada: Systematics, Biostratigraphy, Paleoecology, and Paleobiogeography. the Paleontological Society Memoir 61

KMoore - 2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: holotype
Elements: 3
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: VariousLocality No.: MI 8841
Common Name: P. otiosa; P. acutum; L. corallina
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: United States
Genus: State/Province: Nevada
Species: County: Lander
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Middle: Ladinian
Collector: George D. StanleyGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-25-2006    Last Modified: 11-02-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager