Specimen 19103

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 19103
Accn. No.: 483
Case No.:153
 
Remarks: 4 SEM stubs
KMoore - 2012

G.D. Stanley and P.K. Swart (1995) Evolution of the coral-zooxanthellae symbiosis during the Triassic: a geochemical approach. Paleobiology, 21(2): 179-199 pp.
Referred
KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 4
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Stylophyllum praenantiansLocality No.: MI 8919
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: Europe
Family: Conophyllidae Country: Italy
Genus: Stylophyllum State/Province: South Tyrol
Species: praenantians County: Trentino-Alto Adige/Sudtirol
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Late: Carnian
Collector: Stanley, George D.Group:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 12-07-2007    Last Modified: 06-27-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager