Specimen 1918

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 1918
Accn. No.: 156
Case No.:250
 
Remarks: collected 1965
Old case 64
fragment of a right dentary containing approx the posterior half of the tooth row with spaces for about 24 teeth.
Ardyce Taylor 2009

Tihen, Joseph A. 1974. Two New North American Miocene Salamandrids. Jour. of Herpetology. Vol.8, No.3: 211-218 pp.
Referred
KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Taricha miocenicaLocality No.: MV 6504
Common Name: Amphibian
Order: Urodela Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Salamandridae Country: United States
Genus: Taricha State/Province: Montana
Species: miocenica County: Granite
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Paleogene: Oligocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Rasmussen, Donald L.Group: Bozeman
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 01-25-2007    Last Modified: 06-14-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager