Specimen 19203

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 19203
Accn. No.: 483
Case No.:153
 
Remarks: 2 SEM stubs
One element on loan to GDS for class on 2.15.12
KMoore - 2012

G.D. Stanley and P.K. Swart (1995) Evolution of the coral-zooxanthellae symbiosis during the Triassic: a geochemical approach. Paleobiology, 21(2): 179-199 pp.
Referred & Figured
KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 9
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Stuoresia bronniLocality No.: MI 8919
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: Europe
Family: Guembelastraeidae Country: Italy
Genus: Stuoresia State/Province: South Tyrol
Species: bronni County: Trentino-Alto Adige/Sudtirol
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Late: Carnian
Collector: Stanley, George D.Group:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 10-21-1999    Last Modified: 06-27-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager