Specimen 2046

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 2046
Accn. No.: 158
Case No.:64
 
Remarks: partial skeleton: rostrum with L and R incisors, L dentary with p4-m3, R and L M3, L M1 or M2, R scapula, partial L scapula, tibia, scraps.

WITHDRAWN by Rasmussen for Thesis in 9/66 - once returned move to case 329.
Ardyce Taylor 2009

Prothero & Rasmussen (2008). New Giant Rhinoceros from the Arikareean (Oligocene-Miocene) of Montana, South Dakota, and Wyoming. Neogene Mammals. NM Mus. of Nat. Hist. & Sci. Bulletin 44; 323-330 pp.
Referred
KMoore - 2009
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Pleurolicus rensbergeriLocality No.: MV 6504-1
Common Name: rodent
Order: Rodentia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Geomyidae Country: United States
Genus: Pleurolicus State/Province: Montana
Species: resbergeri County: Granite
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Rasmussen, Donald L.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-21-1999    Last Modified: 06-14-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager