Specimen 20722

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 20722
Accn. No.: 426
Case No.:153
 
Remarks: Senowbari & Stanley (2009). Taxonomic Affinities and Paleogeography of Stromatomorpah californica smith, a Distictive Upper Triassic Reef-Adapted Demosponge. J.Paleont. 83(5): 783-793 pp.
Figured
KMoore - 2009

Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 3
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Stromatomorpha californicaLocality No.: MI 8607
Common Name: Demospongea
Order: Orchocladina Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Anthaspidellidae Country: United States
Genus: Stromatomorpha State/Province: Nevada
Species: californica County: Luning Fm.
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Upper Triassic, Norian
Collector: Silberling, Norman J.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-30-2006    Last Modified: 09-03-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager