Specimen 20773

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 20773
Accn. No.: 496
Case No.:0
 
Remarks: 2005. Stanley. Coral microatolls from the Triassic of Nevada: oldest scleractinians examples. Coral Reefs. Vol.24: 247. Journal of the International Society for Reef Studies, Published online: 22 March 2005.
Figured.
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: Yes
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Ceriostella variabilisLocality No.: MI 9014
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Margarophylliidae Country: United States
Genus: Ceriostella State/Province: Nevada
Species: variabilis County: Churchill
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Late: Norian
Collector: Stanley, George D.Group:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 10-09-2001    Last Modified: 11-02-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager