Specimen 20937

Collection: General Collection
Catalog No.: 20937
Accn. No.: 542
Case No.:0
 
Remarks:
Specimen Information
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Nevadathalamia cylindricaLocality No.: MI 9111
Common Name: Sponge
Order: Vaceletida Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Verticillitidae Country: United States
Genus: Nevadathalamia State/Province: Nevada
Species: cylindrica County:
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Upper Triassic
Collector: Stanley, George D.Group:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 10-30-2006    Last Modified: 07-22-2015

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager