Specimen 21268

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 21268
Accn. No.: 547
Case No.:63
 
Remarks: Taxonomic description does not state specimen is a holotype. Listed as a Holotype in Figure 11-4.

Fig 10.8: Taxon misspelled in publication. Also fig states specimen is a TS, but its the polished slab, 21268A
Fig 10.9: Same as above. close up.
Fig 11-4: TS stated as Holotype, 21268A.
Fig 11-5: TS 21268B.

1994. Stanley, et.al. Upper Triassic invertebrates from the Antimonio Formation, Sonora, Mexico. The Paleontological Society. Memoir 36. Vol.68(4). 33 pp.
Referred & Figured

KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: holotype
Elements: 5
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Pamiropora sonorensisLocality No.: MI 9036
Common Name: Porifera
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Disjectoporidae Country: Mexico
Genus: Pamiropora State/Province: Sonora
Species: sonorensis County:
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Upper Triassic
Collector: George D. StanleyGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-01-2006    Last Modified: 03-06-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager