Specimen 2140

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 2140
Accn. No.: 171
Case No.:329
 
Remarks: Maxillary fragment with P4-M2
Collected 1966 from the exposure surface at MV6618.

Dundas, Robert G. 1990. Paleontology and Geology of the Late Pleistocene Hoover Creek Terrace, Granite and Powell Counties, Montana. Northwest Geology. v.19, p.31-37.

KMoore - 2010
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Cynomys leucurusLocality No.: MV 6618
Common Name: Prairie Dog
Order: Rodentia Continent/Ocean: N. America
Family: Sciuridae Country: United States
Genus: Cynomys State/Province: Montana
Species: leucurus County: Powell
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Quaternary: Pleistocene: Irvingtonian (NALMA)
Collector: Rasmussen, Donald L.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 02-12-2007    Last Modified: 08-25-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager