Specimen 2144

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 2144
Accn. No.: 171
Case No.:329
 
Remarks: upper premolar or molar found in situ in 1966.

Dundas, Robert G. 1990. Paleontology and Geology of the Late Pleistocene Hoover Creek Terrace, Granite and Powell Counties, Montana. Northwest Geology. v.19, p.31-37.
KMoore - 2010
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Bison sp.Locality No.: MV 6616
Common Name: Buffalo
Order: Artiodactyle Continent/Ocean: N. America
Family: Bovidae Country: United States
Genus: Bison State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Powell
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Quaternary: Pleistocene: Irvingtonian (NALMA)
Collector: Rasmussen, Donald L.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 02-12-2007    Last Modified: 08-26-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager