Specimen 226955

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 226955
Accn. No.: 707
Case No.:0
 
Remarks: Latex mold from Tahsis, Vancouver Island

2008. Caruthers & Stanley. systematic Analysis of Upper Triassic Silicified Scleractinian Corals from Wrangellia and the Alexander Terrane, Alaska and British Columbia. J. Paleont., Vol.82, No.3: 470-491 pp.
Figured
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 0
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Distichomeandra austriacaLocality No.: MI 9913
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Margarophylliidae Country: Canada
Genus: Distichomeandra State/Province: British Columbia
Species: austriaca County: Tahsis
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Upper Triassic, Rhaetian
Collector: Stanley, George D.Group: Vancouver
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 08-21-2000    Last Modified: 11-03-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager