Specimen 226982

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 226982
Accn. No.: 712
Case No.:153
 
Remarks: Missing TS part C
Listed in pub as 2.26982

Senowbari & Stanley (2009). Taxonomic Affinities and Paleogeography of Stromatomorpah californica smith, a Distictive Upper Triassic Reef-Adapted Demosponge. J.Paleont. 83(5): 783-793 pp.
TS A-Referred/Topotype, TS B-Figured, TS C- Referred/Topotype
KMoore - 2009

Specimen Information
Type Status: other
Elements: 3
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Stromatomorpha californicaLocality No.: MI 0001
Common Name: Demospongea
Order: Orchocladina Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Anthaspidellidae Country: Canada
Genus: Stromatomorpha State/Province: British Columbia
Species: californica County: Vancouver Island
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Late: Norian
Collector: Stanley, George D.Group: North Vancouver
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 06-08-2000    Last Modified: 11-15-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager