Specimen 228229

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 228229
Accn. No.: 853
Case No.:0
 
Remarks: USGS Locality M1911

2008. Caruthers & Stanley. systematic Analysis of Upper Triassic Silicified Scleractinian Corals from Wrangellia and the Alexander Terrane, Alaska and British Columbia. J. Paleont., Vol.82, No.3: 470-491 pp.
Figured.

2008. Katvala & Stanley. Conodont biostratigraphy and facies correlations in a Late Triassic island arc, Keku Strait, southeast Alaska. Geo. Soc. of Amer. Special Paper 442: 181-226 pp.
Figured
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Kompsasteria oligocystisLocality No.: MI 0099
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Cyclophylliidae Country: United States
Genus: Kompsasteria State/Province: Alaska
Species: oligocystis County: Keku Strait
Island: Kuiu
Body of Water: Keku Strait
Collector InformationTime Period: Late Triassic
Collector: George Stanley, Erik C. Katvala, Robert BlodgettGroup: Hyd
Organization: U of MSuper Group:
Date Added: Unknown    Last Modified: 11-04-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager