Specimen 2300

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 2300
Accn. No.: 178
Case No.:329
 
Remarks: Lower premolar or molar fragment collected in 1966.

Dundas, Robert G. 1990. Paleontology and Geology of the Late Pleistocene Hoover Creek Terrace, Granite and Powell Counties, Montana. Northwest Geology. v.19, p.31-37.
KMoore - 2010
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 5
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Equus sp.Locality No.: MV 6626
Common Name: Horse
Order: Perrisodactyla Continent/Ocean: N. America
Family: Equidae Country: United States
Genus: Equus State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Powell
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Quaternary: Pleistocene: Irvingtonian (NALMA)
Collector: Rasmussen, Donald L.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 02-12-2007    Last Modified: 08-26-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager