Specimen 24179

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 24179
Accn. No.: 613
Case No.:
 
Remarks: Paleontology (Journal) Vol 42, Part 1, Feb 1999 Yancey & Stanley Fig. 5 a-d
Specimen Information
Type Status: paratype
Elements: 7
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Wallowaconcha reyleneaLocality No.: MI 9033
Common Name: Bivalvia
Order: Hippuritoida Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Wallowaconchidae Country: United States
Genus: Wallowaconcha State/Province: Oregon
Species: reylenea County: Wallowa
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Late: Norian
Collector: Stanley, George D.Group:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 10-21-1999    Last Modified: 10-21-1999

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager