Specimen 25024

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 25024
Accn. No.: 647
Case No.:191
 
Remarks: Taxon: Thamnasteria cf. smithi
Fig. 11: 3-6
Roniewicz, E & Stanley, G.D. 2013. Upper Triassic corals from Nevada, Western North America, and the implications for paleoecology and paleogeography. Journal of Paleontology, 87(5), 934-964.
Referred & Figured
KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Thamnasteria smithiLocality No.: MI 9110
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Thamnasteriidae Country: United States
Genus: Thamnasteria State/Province: Nevada
Species: smithi County: Mineral
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Late: Norian
Collector: George Stanley, Dave GoodwinGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-21-1999    Last Modified: 08-01-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager