Specimen 2557

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 2557
Accn. No.: 220
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: Part A on loan to the Museum of the Rockies.
Local:Surprize Q.
Crop MV 6801
Sara Hamler-2008

Lund & Lund (1984) New Genera and Species of Coelacanths from the Bear Gulch Limestone (Lower Carboniferous) of Montana (USA). Geobios. No.12(2): 237-244 pp.

Lund & Lund (1985). Coelacanths from the Bear Gulch Limestone (Namurian) of Montana and th eEvolution of the Coelacanthiformes. Bulletin of Carnegie Mus. of Nat. Hist. No. 25; 1-74 pp.
Referred
KMoore - 2009
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Caridosuctor populosumLocality No.: MV 6801
Common Name: Sarcopterygii
Order: Coelacanthiformes Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Caridosuctor State/Province: Montana
Species: populosum County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton and partyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 02-22-2007    Last Modified: 01-20-2010

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager