Specimen 26869

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 26869
Accn. No.: 699
Case No.:191
 
Remarks: M. Smith - 2008
Taxon: Distichomeandra cf. minor
Locality also listed as MI 9909
Possible acc. # 702
includes 1 photo
Fig. 7: 4-6
Roniewicz, E & Stanley, G.D. 2013. Upper Triassic corals from Nevada, Western North America, and the implications for paleoecology and paleogeography. Journal of Paleontology, 87(5), 934-964.
Referred & Figured
KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Distichomeandra minorLocality No.: MI 9912
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Margarophylliidae Country: United States
Genus: Distichomeandra State/Province: Nevada
Species: minor County: Mineral
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Late: Norian
Collector: G. Stanley, Sturm, AndresGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-21-1999    Last Modified: 08-01-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager