Specimen 26954

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 26954
Accn. No.: 707
Case No.:63
 
Remarks: 2008. Caruthers & Stanley. systematic Analysis of Upper Triassic Silicified Scleractinian Corals from Wrangellia and the Alexander Terrane, Alaska and British Columbia. J. Paleont., Vol.82, No.3: 470-491 pp.
Paratype
Specimen Information
Type Status: paratype
Elements: 2
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Campesteria prolixiaLocality No.: MI 9913
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Pamiroseriidae Country: Canada
Genus: Campesteria State/Province: British Columbia
Species: prolixia County: Tahsis
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Upper Triassic, Rhaetian
Collector: Stanley, George D.Group: Vancouver
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 08-21-2000    Last Modified: 11-16-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager