Specimen 26971

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 26971
Accn. No.: 698
Case No.:191
 
Remarks: old tag states acc'n no as 448

2010. Stanley & Helmle. Middle Triassic coral growth bands and their implication for photosymbiosis. Palaios. Vol.25: 754-763 pp.
Figured
KMoore - 2010
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Ceriostella variabilisLocality No.: MI 9908
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Margarophylliidae Country: United States
Genus: Ceriostella State/Province: Nevada
Species: variabilis County:
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period:
Collector: G. Stanley, Sturm, AndresGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 08-21-2000    Last Modified: 11-15-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager