Specimen 2778

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 2778
Accn. No.: 236
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: Residing with R. Lund
Outcrop: SURPRIZE Q. MV 6801

Lund (1977) A New Petalodont (Chondrichthyes, Bradyodonti) from the Upper Mississippian of Montana. Annals. Vol.46/10
Holotype

KMoore - 2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: holotype
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Heteropetalus elegantulusLocality No.: MV 6902
Common Name: Petalodontiformes
Order: Desmiodontida Continent/Ocean: N. America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Heteropetalus State/Province: Montana
Species: elegantulus County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: MeltonGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 03-01-2007    Last Modified: 10-23-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager