Specimen 28252

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 28252
Accn. No.: 853
Case No.:0
 
Remarks: Acetate Peel
Loc. Pilot Mts. Nev.

2004. Carter & Stanley. Late Triassic Gastrochaenid and Lithophaginid Borings (Molluska; Bivalvia) From Nevada (USA) and Austria. J. Paleonto. Vol.78, No.1: 230-234 pp.
Figured.
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 0
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: indeterminateLocality No.: MI 9112
Common Name: Gastrochaenid boring
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: United States
Genus: State/Province: Nevada
Species: County:
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Upper Triassic
Collector: Stanley, George D.Group:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 02-06-2004    Last Modified: 11-02-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager