Specimen 2841

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 2841
Accn. No.: 236
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: Complete specimen and peel.
Local: SURPRIZE Q.
Crop: MV 6801

Lund & Melton (1982) A New Actinopterygian Fish from teh Mississippian Bear Gulch Limestone of Montana. Palaeontology. Vol.25/Part 3
Referred and figured

KMoore - 2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 2
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Paratarrasius hibbardiLocality No.: MV 6801
Common Name: Tarrasiiformes
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: United States
Genus: State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: MeltonGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 03-01-2007    Last Modified: 03-30-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager