Specimen 2911

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 2911
Accn. No.: 236
Case No.:185
 
Remarks: Local:Three Pillars Q.
Crop:MV 7001
Sara Hamler-2008
Geos 313-3-2009

Lund & Poplin (1997). the Rhadinichthyids (Paleoniscoid Actinopterygians) from the Bear Gulch Limestone of Montana (USA, Lower Carboniferous). Jour. of Vert. Paleo. Vol.17, No.3: 466-486 pp.
Referred
KMoore - 2009
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Wendyichthys dicksoniLocality No.: MV 5410
Common Name: Osteichthyes
Order: Palaeonisciformes Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Wendyichthys State/Province: Montana
Species: dicksoni County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton and partyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 03-05-2007    Last Modified: 10-28-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager