Specimen 2918

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 2918
Accn. No.: 236
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: PART A residing with R.Lund
Outcrop: THREE PILLARS MV7001

A New Actinopterygian Fish from the Mississippian Bear Gulch Limestone of Montana. Palaeontology. Vol.25/Part 3
Referred

KMoore - 2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Paratarrasius hibbardiLocality No.: MV 7002
Common Name: Tarrasiiformes
Order: Tarrasiiformes Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Paratarrasius State/Province: Montana
Species: hibbardi County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton and partyGroup: Chersterian
Organization: Super Group: Upper Mississippian
Date Added: 03-05-2007    Last Modified: 11-30-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager