Specimen 2933

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 2933
Accn. No.: 236
Case No.:186
 
Remarks: ON DISPLAY 1ST FLOOR
Black latex cast
Local:Three Pillars Q.
Crop:MV 7001

Poplin & Lund (2000). Two New Deep-Bodied Palaeoniscoid Actinopterygians from Bear Gulch (Montana, USA, Lower Carboniferous). Jour. Vert. Paleo. Vol.20, No.3: 428-449 pp.
Topotypic Referred Specimen.
KMoore - 2011
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Aesopichthys erinaceusLocality No.: MV 7002
Common Name: Actinopterygii
Order: Paleonisciformes Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Aesopichthys State/Province: Montana
Species: erinaceus County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton and partyGroup: Chersterian
Organization: Super Group: Upper Mississippian
Date Added: 03-05-2007    Last Modified: 03-23-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager