Specimen 2956

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 2956
Accn. No.: 236
Case No.:186
 
Remarks: Local: ALLEN Q.
Crop: MV 6902

Lund (2000). The new Actinopterygian order Guildayichthyiformes from the Lower Carboniferous of Montana (USA).Geodiversitas. Vol.22, No.2: 171-206.
Referred & Figured.
KMoore - 2011
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Discoserra pectinodonLocality No.: MV 6902
Common Name: Actinopterygii
Order: Guildayichthyiformes Continent/Ocean: N. America
Family: Guildayichthyidae Country: United States
Genus: Discoserra State/Province: Montana
Species: pectinodon County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton & PartyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-05-2009    Last Modified: 03-22-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager