Specimen 2958

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 2958
Accn. No.: 236
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: Zidek, J. 1980. Acanthodes lundi, new species (Acanthodii), and associated coprolites from uppermost Mississippian Heath Formation of Central Montana. Annals of Carnegie Museum. Vol.49, Article 3: 49-78 pp.
Referred
KMoore - 2011
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Acanthodes lundiLocality No.: MV 6801
Common Name: Acanthodian
Order: Acanthodiformes Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Acanthodes State/Province: Montana
Species: lundi County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton and partyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 03-05-2007    Last Modified: 03-22-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager